Overview

We at Collar Group are committed to respecting the privacy of personal information about individuals, our clients and other members of the public. This privacy policy outlines how Collar Group collects, discloses, uses, stores or otherwise handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.Collection of personal information

This policy relates to any personal, sensitive or everyday information about you. Collar Group’s usual practice is to collect this personal information directly from you. However, this information can be collected via the Collar Group website or in response to Collar Group printed and online advertising. The personal information we collect includes your contact details, current employment details, education history, work history and referee details. We may also collect other personal information if you are in a meeting or interview with our consultants.

Your personal information will be collected by Collar Group to carry out our functions as an employment and recruitment firm.

If we are not provided with personal information that we request, we may not be able to fully provide our services to you.

Collar Group may also on occasion source personal information from an external third party or publicly available source.This may be necessary to check information you have provided to us.

2.Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use and disclose the personal information that we have collected to third parties including but not limited to:

  • To provide our services to assist you in finding or retaining work
  • To provide our services to assist you or your company in acquiring suitable talent
  • To assist you in your career management, performance or training
  • To assist with any testing or assessments that you may be required to do
  • To assist with the due diligence as requested by clients
  • To assist with any workplace rehabilitation
  • To your nominated referees
  • To any government authority or law enforcement body
  • To assist with analysis of human resources and labour markets

We will gain your consent before we refer your personal information to our clients for any possible work opportunities.

 

3.Your personal information and visiting our websites

If you visit www.collar.group to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. Such information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration.

On occasions our website may use ‘cookies’ which are small text files that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Users can erase cookies from their hard-drive, block cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that our website may not function fully when cookies have been disabled.

Great care is taken to protect your personal information on our website, however no data transmission over the internet is 100% guaranteed secure. The security of any information you send to us or receive from us is online can’t be fully guaranteed secure however every effort is made to secure such information once received.

4.Social Networking and Email Lists

Collar Group uses social networking sites such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube as communication and networking tools with the public. Where we interact with you through these mediums we may collect your personal information but will only use it to assist in our communication with you. Information is also collected by these social networking services and each of these organisations will have their own privacy policies.

When you subscribe to our email lists, we use this information for the purpose of communicating with you via our electronic newsletters. If you do not wish to receive any newsletters you can opt out or advise us in writing to remove you from these email lists.

5.Sensitive Information

Some information we collect may be sensitive information about you which is relevant to your employability or employment history, this may include health, reasons for previous terminations of employment and criminal history information.

 

6.Changes to our Privacy Policy

Collar Group may at times change our Privacy Policy which will always be updated and available on our website for your information.

 

7.Storage and Security of Personal Information

Collar Group always takes reasonable steps to protect personal information whether or not it is stored electronically or in hard copy from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted from our system when no longer required.

 

8.Disclosing your personal information

We will only ever disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is held or where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be:

  • To our clients where you have provided consent
  • To referees provided by you when we are conducted reference checks
  • Internally and to our related entities

 

9.Related Purpose Disclosures

From time to time we will outsource various services to Contracted Service Suppliers (CSPs). In the course of providing a service to Collar Group our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Some of the CSPs may include:

  • Software and technology providers;
  • IT contractors and Internet service suppliers;
  • Legal and other professional advisors;
  • Insurance brokers, underwriters, loss assessors;
  • Accountants and Superannuation fund managers;
  • Background checking and screening agents.

When appointing our CSPs we take reasonable steps to ensure that these providers are bound by our obligations to protect the privacy of your

personal information and that there is no possible breach to these obligations.

 

10.Accessing and updating personal information

Under the privacy laws you can gain access to your personal information that we hold except for evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks.

If you wish to access, correct or remove any personal information we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Co-ordinator during normal business hours 8.30am to 5.00pm Monday to Friday on +61 8 6219 8016. Please provide sufficient information e.g. name address and contact details to enable us to locate your record on our database.

 

11.Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action will be taken to resolve the complaint.

We will respond to any complaint within 30 days from the date we have received your complaint.

 

Contacting us:

Email: hello@collar.group

Telephone: +61 8 6219 8016

Post : 109 Pitt St, Sydney NSW 2000